> TERMS AND CONDITIONS

> PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

> INTERNET INSURANCE SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS AND POLICY

> CANCELATION, RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

> COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

> CUSTOMER CHARTER

JUANLIFE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc. issues the following policies in compliance to the Insurance Commission’s Guidelines on Electronic Commerce of Insurance Products (IC Circular No. 2014-47).

The JuanLife Website (the “Website”), as made available by Agile Business Technologies and Insurance Agency, Inc. As used herein, “You” and “Your” refer to the individual or entity that wishes to use the Website. These terms of use govern your use of our Website; by using our Website, you accept these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our Website.

Agile Business Technologies and Insurance Agency, Inc. is an insurtech company ang an insuranc agency registered under the Insurance Commission with License No. 1757875-6080679-400013 issued on July 8, 2019.

Our Website uses cookies. By using our Website and agreeing to these terms of use, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy and cookie policy.

License To Use Website

Unless otherwise stated, we own the intellectual property rights in the Website and material on the Website. Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the Website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use.

You must not:

  • republish material from this Website (including republication in another Website);
  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the Website;
  • show any material from the Website in public;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our Website for a commercial purpose;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the Website; or
  • redistribute material from this Website except for content specifically and expressly made 
available for redistribution such as our newsletter.

 

Acceptable Use 


You must not use our Website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. 
You must not use our Website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software. 
You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our Website without our express written consent. 
You must not use our Website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use our Website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

 Restricted Access

Access to certain areas of our Website is restricted. We reserve the right to restrict access to other areas of our Website, or indeed our whole Website, at our discretion.

If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our Website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password is kept confidential.

You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorized use of your account or password.

You are responsible for any activity on our Website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

You must not use any other person’s user ID and password to access our Website unless you have that person’s express permission to do so.

We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

 Limited Warranties

We do not warrant the completeness or accuracy of the information published on this Website; nor do we commit to ensuring that the Website remains available or that the material on the Website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this Website and the use of this Website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Limitation And Exclusions of Liability

Nothing in these terms of use will: (a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence; (b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; (c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or (d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms of use: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the terms of use or in relation to the subject matter of the terms of use, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the Website and the information and services on the Website are provided free-of- charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software. We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms of use.

Breaches Of These Terms Of Use

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the Website, prohibiting you from accessing the Website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the Website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the Website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

We may revise these terms of use from time-to-time. Revised terms of use will apply to the use of our Website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of use on our Website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Assignment

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms of use without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms of use.

Severability

If a provision of these terms of use is determined by any court of law or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Exclusion Of Third Party Rights

These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

Entire Agreement

These terms of use, together with our privacy and cookie policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our Website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this Website.

Law And Jurisdiction

These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with Philippine law, and any disputes relating to these terms of use will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Philippines.

Our Details

The full name of our company is Agile Business Technologies, Inc. and is located at Unit 2107 Antel Global Corporate Center, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Philippines.

Our contact email address is WeCare@JuanLife.com.ph.

 

 

 

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, 
email notifications and/or newsletters;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of purchase, policy activation, and delivery of our products:  
name, age, email address, mobile number, home address, beneficiaries’ name and age.
  • information that you are required to submit for claims processing
  • 
any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. 
We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and for secure access to our online Helpdesk area. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognize you when you visit. 
Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. 
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites including this one.

Using Your Personal Data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website;
  • improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;
  • enable your use of the services available on the website;
  • supply to you services purchased via the website;
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • supply to you products/services purchased from our partner merchants.
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
  • deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, partner merchants, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.  Subject to your consent, data may be shared as necessary with our partner merchants or third party companies to provide products/services aside those provided by Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc..

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security Of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers hosted in the Philippines. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

Managing Your Personal Information

We require a minimum personal information, which are required to transact, process, and deliver your online orders, and which ensures convenient re-order process. You may access and manage your personal information (add, delete and edit) from your Member Account in JuanLife.com.ph.

Credit Card and Debit Card Data

When using credit card or debit card, your information is encrypted pursuant to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction is stored only for the purpose of the completion of your transaction.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third Party Websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the use of Personal Information about you at any time. To do this, please edit your personal information at your Member Account or  contact JuanLife at WeCare@JuanLife.com.ph.

Not Suitable for Children Under the Age of 13

The website is intended to be used by the general public and is suitable for use by adults and may be used for personal, educational, informational and convenience purposes only. The website is not suitable for children under the age of 13. In the event that JuanLife or Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc. is notified or becomes aware that the website has been used by a child under the age of 13 to store information of that child without parental consent, JuanLife or Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc. shall and is authorized to delete, in its entirety, any of the information stored by the child under the age of 13. JuanLife or Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc.  also reserves the right to revoke any license to use a copy of the website which is being used by a child under the age of 13.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to WeCare@JuanLife.com.ph or by post to Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies, Inc., Unit 2107 Antel Global Corporate Center, Dona Julia Vargas Avenue, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, Philippines.

 

INTERNET INSURANCE SECURITY ARRANGEMENTS AND POLICY

In compliance to e-Commerce Act and to mitigate cyber attack risks, Agile Insurance Agency and Business Technologies applies the following security mechanisms :

Data Storage and Hosting

All data gathered that are necessary in insurance coverage application are stored in a MYSQL database.

The primary web and database servers are hosted on premise while a backup servers are co-located at a datacenter at another location in the Philippines with guaranteed 99.99% uptime for power and cooling.  Reserved servers are also available on stand-by for development, backup and disaster recovery or business continuity planning,

Security Systems

The website (www.juanlife.com.ph) is secured by an SSL certificate from Go Daddy Secure Certificate Authority. All information passing to and from www.juanlife.com.ph is protected with SHA-256 with RSA Encryption.

The third-party payment gateway system is also protected by the latest version of the Payment Card Industry Data Secuirty Standard (PCIDSS), level 1 version 3.2. The system also applied an authentication system for any payment transaction.

Access Protocols

All system users are provided with unique accesscodes.  System users are organized on a hierarchy of functions and are provided access only to specific data, within their scope of work.

 

 

 

CANCELATION, RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

 Cancelation

  1. Consumers shall have the opportunity to review the product before making a purchase.
  2. Consumers shall be able to cancel before proceeding to payment.

 

Returns

Double orders due to system connectivity errors may be returnable under the following conditions:

  1. Member is given 7 days after the date of last purchase to make the refund request by emailing returns@JuanLife.com.ph
  2. JuanLife shall review and verify request within 7 days after receipt of request.
  3. Feedback from JuanLife shall be sent via email within 7 days from receipt of communication for Members.
  4. Applicable government taxes and third party transaction charges shall be deducted from the refund value. A breakdown of which shall be provided to Members.
  5. Members can claim their refund on the 8th day after submission of request or earlier.
  6. Members can either request for a voucher or cash refund. The voucher can be used by the member for the next purchase.

 

 

 

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

We are committed to responding to our customers’ inquiry, clarifications and complaints:

  1. For complaints on the services provided by juanlife.com.ph, Members can reach us through the following contact centers:
Chat services: www.juanlife.com.ph
Telephone: (632) 8584-7595
Email: WeCare@JuanLife.com.ph
Office: Unit 2107 Antel Global Corporate Center, Julia Vargas Ave., Ortigas, Pasig City

 

  1. JuanLife shall send an acknowledgement of the complaint and shall endeavor to evaluate the complaint and take appropriate action the soonest possible time.
  2. For complaints about the JuanLife policy, Members shall coordinate with JuanLife. We shall facilitate with Stronghold Insurance Company, Inc. our Members’ concerns.
  3. For unresolved complaints, Members may escalate to the Insurance Commission. http://www.insurance.gov.ph/

 

 

 

CUSTOMER CHARTER

Our customer charter drives our commitment to deliver an excellent customer experience.

We commit to practicing safe and secure operations by applying technology-protected systems.

We commit so safeguard your privacy and confidentiality of your personal data in adherence to the provisions of Republic Act. No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We advocate empowerment of our Members thus we adhere to transparency in product information and pricing.  Customers are provided options to review the product, revise orders and cancel transactions.

We provide varied contact points so that Members have options on how to communicate with us. Through these, we promise to promptly respond to Member feedback and complaints.

 

 

© JUANLIFE Personal Accident Insurance 2019, All Rights Reserved

© JUANLIFE Personal Accident Insurance

2020, All Rights Reserved

8-584-7598

JuanLifePhilippinesOfficial

JuanLifePhilippines

JuanLife TV

JuanLifePh

AskUs@juanlife.com.ph